Low Sodium Protein Powder: Best Options for Heart Patients

Most of us know that a high-sodium diet can make blood pressure worse and contribute to other cardiovascular issues. Because of this, those with heart conditions need to keep track of their daily sodium intake. This includes sodium from ALL food sources, including foods, beverages, and supplements like protein shakes and powders. But many protein powders on the market can add 200, 300, or even 400 milligrams of sodium per serving! Yikes! 😨Thankfully there are plenty of low sodium protein powder options as well- and I’ve compiled the best of them right here for you!

In this article, I’ll fill you in on what low sodium protein powder is, why it may benefit you, and give you seven great options to choose from.

Let’s dive into these low sodium protein powder options so you know which one is best for you. And if you have a favorite low sodium powder please leave a comment below and share it with me – I’m always looking for suggestions!

Note: This post contains affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate links are clearly marked with an asterisk (*). As always, all opinions are solely my own and not associated with any of the brands mentioned.

Essential Nutrients Your Body Needs

Protein is a vital component of any balanced diet. It is important to consume enough protein each day to maintain muscle mass, and strength, and prevent age-related muscle loss (called sarcopenia). A higher intake of protein is also shown to help with weight management as it produces a greater feeling of “fullness” compared to carbohydrates and fats (1).

For those who do not consume enough protein from food, nutritional supplements may be the solution. However, many protein supplements on the market are loaded with sodium.

Sodium is also a vital nutrient that is required for normal bodily function. It helps maintain nerve and muscle function and controls fluid volume in your body (2). But maintaining a healthy balance is crucial.

This is where low sodium protein powder becomes invaluable, offering a heart-healthy alternative without compromising health.

Dangers of a High Sodium Diet

The average American consumes around 3,400 mg of sodium daily (3). According to a global meta-analysis, the mean sodium intake of 187 different countries around the world is around 3,950 mg of sodium daily (4). This is more than most health organizations recommend (5, 6, 7). Excess sodium can lead to a large number of health issues and associated symptoms. However, the most common is hypertension, AKA high blood pressure.

High blood pressure is a major risk factor for heart attack, stroke, and heart failure. Consuming more sodium than your body needs contributes to heart disease by causing fluid retention. This excess fluid leads to an increase in blood pressure, adding stress to your heart muscle.

A high sodium diet can also lead to other health issues including:

However, just because you don’t use a salt shaker, you shouldn’t assume that you are not getting more sodium than you need. Sodium is present in nearly every food from every food group. It’s also a fact that most Americans do NOT get the majority of their daily sodium from the salt shaker.

Americans get ~70% of their daily sodium intake from processed, packaged, and restaurant foods (8).

Considering this information, it’s important to choose lower sodium options whenever they are available- including your protein powder.

Recommended Sodium Intake for Heart Patients

The American Heart Association recommends most adults consume no more than 2,300 mg of sodium daily, with an ideal limit of 1,500 mg of sodium daily, especially for those with a history of heart issues or high blood pressure (6).

The current Dietary Guidelines for Americans are similar in their recommendation to keep sodium intake to less than 2,300 mg daily (5).

For those with heart disease, high blood pressure, or at higher risk of developing heart disease, keeping sodium intake within these guidelines may be challenging. However, it is essential to managing health and preventing complications.

Low Sodium Terminology

Knowing what to look for on food labels can get you familiar with low sodium lingo. The American Heart Association defines low sodium options using the following label claims:

If the Label Says…It Means…
Salt/Sodium-FreeLess than 5 mg of sodium per serving
Very Low Sodium

35 mg of sodium or less per serving
Low Sodium140 mg of sodium or less per serving
Reduced SodiumAt least 25% less sodium than the regular product
Light in Sodium or Lightly SaltedAt least 50% less sodium than the regular product
No-Salt-Added or UnsaltedNo salt is added during processing – but these products may not be salt/sodium-free unless stated
Source: The Food and Drug Administration

According to the table above, a low sodium food claim means that the food contains 140 milligrams of sodium or less per serving.

A very low sodium food contains 35 milligrams of sodium or less per serving.

When shopping for low sodium protein powders, I recommend finding one that is 140 milligrams of sodium or less per serving. Locating a protein powder with the “very low sodium” claim which is less than 35 milligrams of sodium per serving can prove to be very difficult.

The “low sodium” claim is more attainable and can still fit within your daily sodium limit, assuming you are mindful of other foods in your diet that may contribute to overall sodium intake.

Why You May Need Low Sodium Protein Powder

Heart patients can benefit from low sodium protein powder in several ways. For one, whey and soy protein supplementation may help reduce diastolic and systolic blood pressure (8, 9).

Soy protein may help reduce LDL cholesterol and total cholesterol levels (10).

Additionally, research on whey protein shows a reduction in post-meal glucose levels (11). This improvement in glycemic control can help decrease diabetes-related complications.

And of course, there are the more obvious benefits of protein supplementation which are the promotion of muscle growth, metabolic health, and recovery (12).

All-in-all, low sodium protein powder may be a key nutritional supplement to add to your daily regimen. This is especially true during the post-surgery period when protein should be dispersed throughout the day with 20-40 grams of protein recommended per sitting (13).

Best Low Sodium Protein Powder Options

Now it’s time to get to business. Here are my top seven low sodium protein powder options. With all of these low sodium protein powder options being under 100 mg of sodium per serving, they can help you achieve your daily protein goals without jeopardizing your heart health. Enjoy!

1. Pure Food Plant Protein Powder with Probiotics*

Sodium Content Per Serving: 76 milligrams

This protein powder is vegan-friendly with three different plant sources of protein (pea, brown rice, and hemp). The powder mixes very well in liquids and has a very mildly sweet, earthy taste. This is mainly due to the pure and clean ingredients used.

As the label states, there is NO sugar, NO fillers, and NO junk. This option is also low in carbohydrates and has zero added sugars, making it a great option for those with diabetes.

Another unique feature of this low sodium protein powder is that it contains probiotics to support GI health. In other words, Pure Food Plant Protein Powder with Probiotics* is a low sodium protein powder that has a pleasant taste and won’t cause any GI bloating or distress.

The Pure Food company is also very charitable and will donate 5 meals to Feeding America for every sale they make! How cool is that?

Pure Food Plant Protein low sodium protein powder

2. NOW Sports Whey Protein Isolate*

Sodium Content Per Serving: 45 milligrams

Here is a protein powder that is also very pure, containing only two ingredients– whey protein isolate and sunflower lecithin. This low sodium protein powder is a great option for most individuals as it is absent of any artificial colors, flavors, or added sugars.

It also mixes easily in any liquid and is unflavored. According to online reviews, most consumers agree that the quality of this protein powder is superior to most. However, other consumers report one major con is the unpleasant taste.

Overall, NOW Sports Whey Protein Isolate* is a low sodium protein powder that is clean and contains minimal ingredients. But overall, it may be best to blend it with other foods (AKA in smoothie form) to mask the “baby formula-like” taste.

NOW Sports Whey Protein Isolate low sodium protein powder

3. Muscle Feast Grass-Fed Whey Protein Isolate*

Sodium Content Per Serving: 41 milligrams

Here is another excellent low sodium whey protein powder. Muscle Feast did a great job keeping this protein powder low with only 41 milligrams of sodium per 24-gram serving.

It is also very low in carbohydrates and added sugars because it is sweetened with stevia. This whey protein isolate is another clean option with minimal ingredients and no artificial flavors or fillers.

There are also several natural and delicious flavors to choose from, including:

  • vanilla
  • chocolate
  • cappuccino
  • unflavored (slightly more sodium- 43 milligrams per serving)

While this low sodium protein powder does have a simple formula with all the branched-chain amino acids you need, online reviewers still had some negative things to say. For one, the protein isolate may not mix as well as other options on this list.

Additionally, some consumers feel the quality has declined over the years. Complaints about the stevia include an overly sweet taste in the flavored protein varieties or an overwhelming aftertaste.

Considering everything, this a a good lower-calorie, low sodium protein powder option. If you don’t mind the taste of stevia, then give Muscle Feast Grass-Fed Whey Protein Isolate* a try.

Muscle Feast Whey Protein Isolate Low sodium protein powder

4. Up 2U Pronativ Native Whey Protein Isolate*

Sodium Content Per Serving: 20 milligrams

One unique feature of this next low sodium protein powder is that it is sourced from fresh milk that comes from a trusted network of U.S. dairy farmers. The whey protein isolate is processed using a cold-filtration technique that boasts quick muscle-building with fewer servings and calories.

This option is also third-party tested for over 285 banned substances and contaminants. Additionally, it contains all nine (9) essential amino acids with a higher leucine content (which is essential for muscle growth) making this an undeniable choice.

Additionally, Pronativ Native Whey Protein Powder* is lactose-free for better digestion. It contains no fillers, artificial ingredients, gums, rBST, or added colors. And if that wasn’t enough, it is also safe for those following gluten-free, vegetarian, or Kosher dietary restrictions.

Another bonus is the unflavored nature of this low sodium protein powder. It is extremely versatile and can be added to many food items without changing the taste. Try using it in smoothies, or your everyday baking and cooking for a protein boost!

There is little negativity to report back with this option, other than slight texture issues after mixing. One online reviewer felt it was like drinking “sand”. However, most others agree this is the best whey protein isolate on the market.

Pronativ Native Whey Protein Powder low sodium protein powder

5. Genepro Plasma Treated Protein*

Sodium Content Per Serving: 20 milligrams

This low sodium protein powder is an appealing option for several reasons.

Like the Pronativ Native Whey Protein Powder, this option is just as versatile in terms of use. It’s unflavored which means you can easily mix it in sweet or savory recipes without changing the taste or texture.

It is also a super clean protein option with only one ingredient- whey protein isolate! According to the packaging, it is “plasma treated” which reduces the protein molecule size and increases absorption. This means that an 11-gram serving size is equivalent to 33 grams of protein.

Small serving size = Big protein benefits in this case.

Genepro 3rd Generation Plasma Treated Protein* is also suitable for a diverse number of health needs and conditions. Check out these other impressive facts about this low sodium protein powder:

  • Low in calories
  • Sugar-free
  • High absorption rate
  • Hormone-free
  • Gluten-free
  • Keto-friendly
  • FODMAP friendly
  • Contains milk, but is lactose-free
  • Non-GMO

This may seem incredible however, there are still some online critics. Some complaints with this protein powder include poor dissolvability and an unpleasant taste despite it being “unflavored”. It appears that some of this brand’s loyal users feel that the formula isn’t what it used to be and they are now disappointed.

Overall, this one is an excellent choice for those looking to increase their protein without increasing calories- since it’s only 44 calories per serving!

Genpro Plasma Treated low sodium protein powder

6. Manitoba Harvest Hemp Yeah! Organic Max Protein Powder*

Sodium Content Per Serving: 15 milligrams

Here’s a low sodium protein powder all-star! Hemp is not only a great protein source, it is also plant-based and carbon-neutral, making it environmentally friendly.

This option is made with only two ingredients: hemp protein concentrate and natural oregano extract. It is also unsweetened.

Some special features that set this protein powder apart from the rest are the omega-3 and 6 fatty acids from hemp and the high amount of potassium. One serving of Organic Hemp Yeah! Max Protein* contains 922 mg of potassium! This is a desirable nutrient to consume if your goal is optimal heart health.

While this option is pure, unadulterated hemp protein, the added oregano extract gets mixed reviews. The biggest complaint with this low sodium protein powder is the smell and taste. Some reviewers even go so far as to compare the flavor to “grass clippings” and say the oregano smell was “overwhelming”. While oregano tastes great in Mexican and Italian dishes, it may not be ideal to mix into a beverage.

If you give this one a try, I’d love to hear what you mix it with!

Hemp Yeah Protein Powder

7. PB2 Pure Peanut Protein

Sodium Content Per Serving: 0 milligrams

If you’re looking for a low sodium protein powder option with minimal ingredients and tip-top when it comes to sodium content, this one’s as good as it gets. The only ingredient is ROASTED PEANUTS! And it is completely SODIUM-FREE!

I recommend the unadulterated peanut-only version. The PB2 brand does sell peanut protein in other flavors like Dutch cocoa and Madagascar vanilla, though the sodium content is much higher.

If you choose this as your go-to protein powder, you’ll rest easy knowing it’s gluten-free, non-GMO Project Verified, free of added sugars or salt, and a great vegan option.

And since this is made from only peanuts, this low sodium protein powder has healthy fats and fiber to boot!

While this option doesn’t contain any sodium, it does have the highest amount of calories compared to all the other protein powders mentioned (200 calories per serving).

With that said, PB2 Performance Pure Peanut Protein may not be the best choice if you drink more than two protein shakes per day and weight loss is your goal.

PB2 Pure Peanut Protein low sodium protein powder

Comparison of Low Sodium Protein Powder Options

Whew! Those were a lot of options. If you still need help deciding which low sodium protein powder is best for you, here’s a complete comparison chart that may help you decide.

Pure Food Plant Protein PowderNOW Sports Whey Protein IsolateMuscle Feast Whey Protein IsolatePronativ Native Whey Protein IsolateGenepro Plasma Treated ProteinHemp Yeah! Organic Max Protein PowderPB2 Pure Protein Powder
Serving Size (gm)18282419113245
Calories70110887044140200
Protein (gm)112520.517112022
Saturated Fat (gm)000000.51.5
Cholesterol (mg)01010000
Sodium (mg)8745412020150
Fiber (gm)2000035
Type of proteinPea, Brown rice, HempWhey protein isolateWhey protein isolateWhey protein isolateWhey protein isolateHempPeanut
SweetenersLacuma, SteviaNoneSteviaNoneNoneNoneNone
Lactose-free?YESYESYESYESYESYESYES
Plant-based?YESNONONONOYESYES
Other featuresAmerican-grown, Organic, No fillers or added sugarsClean ingredients, No artificial colors, unflavoredGrass-fed, Hormone-free, No fillers or artificial flavorsSoy-free, Gluten-free, Kosher, use in cooking & bakingFlavorless, Gluten-free, Non-GMO, FODMAP certified, use in cooking & bakingDairy-free, Soy-free, contains 4.5 gm omega-3 & 6 fatty acidsDairy-free, Soy-free, only 1 ingredient

Tips for Choosing Low Sodium Protein Powder

When researching low sodium protein powder options, it’s always best to first look at the nutrition facts label.

This tells you the exact sodium amount per serving. So, you MUST make sure to follow this serving size recommendation when measuring out your protein powder.

Next, think about any other considerations you may have when it comes to a protein powder. For example, you may want a low sodium protein powder that has minimal ingredients, no fillers, specific sweeteners (or no sweeteners), or is third-party tested.

It’s important to choose a protein powder that lives up to your overall standards of safety, quality, and taste.

Finally, consult with your physician or a registered dietitian about your protein needs. They can help you decide which form of protein (whey, casein, plant-based, etc.) and what amount of protein is best for your needs. They may even have a list of brands that they recommend.

Recipes and Uses for Low Sodium Protein Powder

Low sodium protein powder has many uses. Here are some recipes that include protein powder so you can ensure you’re meeting you’re daily protein needs.

You can add low sodium protein powder to any smoothie recipe you like. It can also add nutritional value when mixed into pancake or cookie batter.

And if you purchase an unflavored version, even savory dishes like soups and gravies can benefit from low sodium protein powders.

Other Ways To Reduce Sodium

Following a low sodium diet is one of the best ways to keep blood pressure and heart disease in check. To help you keep sodium levels within the recommended daily allowance, utilize the following tips:

  • Prepare most meals at home: With the majority of most Americans’ sodium intake coming from restaurant and fast food meals, cooking at home gives you total control over how much sodium is added to recipes.
  • Use low sodium substitutes: Familiarize yourself with lower sodium recipes and cooking substitutions and use herbs and spices in place of salt.
  • Read food labels: Choose “no salt added” or “reduced sodium options” when available.
  • Limit intake of processed foods: Limit or avoid many high-sodium foods (lunch meats, bacon, hot dogs, frozen meals, etc.) which can add a significant amount of sodium.
  • Be mindful of sodium in beverages: Sports drinks or other electrolyte replacements should be taken into account when following a low sodium diet. These can add up quickly depending on how much you drink!

Conclusion

In conclusion, maintaining a low sodium diet is crucial for heart health, especially for individuals with heart conditions or high blood pressure. If you need extra protein and prefer to get it from a protein powder, it’s essential to choose low sodium protein powders. This is to avoid exacerbating cardiovascular issues.

Thankfully, there are numerous options available, each with its unique benefits and considerations. From plant-based to whey protein isolates, these low sodium protein powders offer a range of choices suitable for different dietary preferences and restrictions. By incorporating these options into your daily regimen, you can meet your protein needs while safeguarding your heart health. Additionally, it’s vital to educate oneself on reading nutrition labels and making informed choices to reduce overall sodium intake. As always, don’t forget to discuss all nutritional supplements and your health goals with your physician and registered dietitian for more personalized guidance.

💬 Share with me: Do you use any of these low sodium protein powders? Are there any good options I missed? Leave me a comment below and let’s chat!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *